Home

     
         

 

Bhutanese Community Association of Akron, Inc.
(www.BCAOAI.org)

General Election 2010
 

 
  Election 2010 Winners

The following candidates were elected to office in the July 25, 2010 election of the
Bhutanese Community Association of Akron, Inc.

An article describing the election process, complete with votes cast, will be appearing in the
Bhutanese Times Newsletter

 
    Amber Subba President  
    Krishna Subba Secretary  
    Gopal Lepcha Treasurer  
    Bhim Dhungana Executive Committee Member  
    Bhim Kumar Katel Executive Committee Member  
    Sudan Rai Executive Committee Member  
    Bishnu Kumar Subba Executive Committee Member  
    Dhan Man Subba Executive Committee Member  
    Jas Maya Subba Executive Committee Member  
    Ram Kumar Subba Executive Committee Member  
    Sun Man Subba Executive Committee Member  
         
     
 
This web page contains the winners of the July 25, 2010 general election (see above), and below the meeting minutes of the July 18, 2010  meeting of the General Election Committee (GEC), the ballot, the list of nominated candidates, the general election schedule circular, election rules for the 2010 general election, and a report of the June 19, 2010, general meeting.  Scroll down to locate these sections of the page. 
 
 
  Ballot  
   
   
   
  Reminder: General Election

Election Day:  Sunday, July 25, 2010

   Voting locations and time

i.                         Carnegie Area:                                 Bhim/Laxmi Dhungana’s apt     12-2 PM
                                                                                 740 Carnegie Avenue Apt A7
                                                                                 Akron OH 44314

ii.                        Cuyahoga Falls/ Independence:     Amber Subba’s house                 3-5 PM
                                                                                330 Broad Blvd
                                                                                Cuiyahoga Falls OH 44221

iii.                       Tallmadge/Downtown:                     Kishan Rai’s apt                            6-8 PM
                                                                                336 Oxford Ave
                                                                                Akron OH 44310


See July 18 meeting minutes of GEC below for more information

 

 
 

Meeting Minutes
July 18, 2010
General Election Committee (GEC)

1.     Nomination list

i.    After a careful review according to the by-laws of the Association, the following applicants were found to be eligible to contest for the positions as indicated (See Nominations (First Phase) below.

ii.   Krishna Subba, being the only applicant for the position of the Secretary, he is declared the uncontested winner, based on the Election Rules.

2.     Ballot paper

i.    Ballot paper(s) will consist of the most recent photo of all the candidates.

ii.   Name of the candidates will be printed on both English and Nepali scripts.

iii.  Voters will indicate their choice of candidates by their thumb imprint in the space provided.

iv.  Amber Subba and Kashi Dulal will help prepare the ballot papers.

v.   The names of the candidates for the President and Treasurer will be on one sheet, and the names of the Executive Committee (EC) Members on a separate sheet(s).  However, the order in which the names of the candidates will appear in ballot papers will be decided by random drawing.

vi.  The candidates will contact the following person(s) to get their passport photos taken

        a.      Amber Subba in Cuyahoga Falls/Independence

        b.      Dhruva Rai and Bhim Dhungana in Carnegie Area

        c.      Bhim Katel inTallmadge/Downtown

vii. Dr. Madhav Bhatta, will sponsor the paper and printing required for ballot papers

      Ballot box:  Hari Adhikari and Sancha Raj Subba will each make a ballot box of appropriate size out of some carton boxes.

4.     Voting locations and time

i.          Carnegie Area:                                 Bhim/Laxmi Dhungana’s apt     12-2 PM

ii.         Cuyahoga Falls/ Independence:     Amber Subba’s house                 3-5 PM

iii.        Tallmadge/Downtown:                     Kishan Rai’s apt                            6-8 PM

5.  Counting of the votes cast will take place either at Kishan Rai’s apt or at International Institute of Akron after the voting is complete in the last location.

6.  Validity of the votes cast:  The votes cast will be rejected if

      1. the thumb imprint lies outside of the space provided
2. the choice is made for more than the number of persons required for each position, viz., 1 for the President, 1 for the Treasurer, and 8 for the Executive Committee Member.

7.   What if votes tie? If two candidates secure the same number of votes for the same position, the winner will be decided by a coin toss.

8.   Certification: The GEC will award certificates to the winners of the Election a week or so after the Election (to be announced later).

9.   External observer(s) in the Election: The GEC is planning to have the presence of at least one external observer in each location and while counting votes. The GEC will request the friends and well-wishers of the Bhutanese Community for their assistance.

10.  Reporting on General Election: The GEC will invite the Bhutanese Times Newsletter reporters to cover the news on the Election.

 
 

 

 
 

Nominations (First Phase)

 
  Position Name Address  
  President Kashi Dulal 346 Broad Blvd, Cuyahoga Falls OH 44221  
  President Nar Bahadur Subba 747 Carnegie Ave, Apt B1, Akron OH 44314  
  President Amber Subba             330 Broad Blvd, Cuyahoga Falls OH 44221  
  --------------- --------------- ---------------  
  Secretary Krishna Subba
--Uncontested Winner--
740 Carnegie Ave, Apt B14, Akron OH 44314  
  --------------- --------------- ---------------  
  Treasurer Ghana Shyam Adhikari 46 West Street, Akron OH 44303  
  Treasurer Gopal Lepcha 2540 Shoreline Dr, Apt A7, Akron OH 44314  
  --------------- --------------- ---------------  
  Member Exec Comm Deo Narayan Subedi 142 Jesse Avenue, Akron OH 44310  
  Member Exec Comm Parashu Ram Adhikari 843 Berwin Street, Akron OH 44310  
  Member Exec Comm Om Khatiwada 1868 2nd Street, Cuyahoga Falls OH 44221  
  Member Exec Comm Sun Man Subba         390 Lookout Ave, Akron OH 44310  
  --------------- --------------- ---------------  
  Member Exec Comm Dal Bahadur Biswa 950 Sawyer Ave, Akron OH 44310  
  Member Exec Comm Chandra Maya Subba 740 Carnegie Ave, Apt B17, Akron OH 44314  
  Member Exec Comm Mon Maya Dhungana 740 Carnegie Ave, Apt A7, Akron OH 44314  
  Member Exec Comm Bhim Dhungana 740 Carnegie Ave, Apt A7, Akron OH 44314  
  --------------- --------------- ---------------  
  Member Exec Comm Purshotam Dhungana 727 Carnegie Ave, Apt C2, Akron OH 44314  
  Member Exec Comm Ram Kumar Subba 747 Carnegie Ave, Apt B8, Akron OH 44314  
  Member Exec Comm Sudan Rai 670 Hancock Ave, Apt K, Akron OH 44314  
  Member Exec Comm Meg Nath Baral 670 Hancock Ave, Apt I, Akron OH 44314  
  --------------- --------------- ---------------  
  Member Exec Comm Dhana Osti 918 Independence Ave, Akron OH 44310  
  Member Exec Comm Tika Osti 748 Dayton St, Akron OH 44310  
  Member Exec Comm Tiffany Stacy
--Withdrew--
330 Broad Blvd, Cuyahoga Falls OH 44221  
  Member Exec Comm Bishnu Subba 2431 Northland Ave, Cuyahoga Falls OH 44221  
  --------------- --------------- ---------------  
  Member Exec Comm Dhan Man Subba 2431 Northland Ave, Cuyahoga Falls OH 44221  
  Member Exec Comm Jas Maya Subba 747 Carnegie Ave, Apt B1, Akron OH 44314  
  Member Exec Comm Hari Subedi 826 N Main St., Akron, OH 44310  
  Member Exec Comm Bal Bahadur Basnet 841 Berwin St., Akron, OH, 44310  
  --------------- --------------- ---------------  
  Member Exec Comm Bhim Kumar Katel 907 Berwin St., Akron,  OH,44310  
  Member Exec Comm Giriraj Osti 759 Carnegie Ave., Akron, OH 44314  
  --------------- --------------- ---------------  
 

General Election Schedule Circular

Dear All,

I, on behalf of the General Election Committee (GEC), 2010, would like to bring your attention on the upcoming General Election Schedule. The GEC, in consultation with the President of the Interim Committee, have made the following decisions.

1)   Monday through Friday corresponding to July 12-16, 2010, shall be the nomination period. Any eligible member of the Bhutanese Community can file an application during this nomination period. Nomination forms shall be made available by Monday July 12, 2010 at the following locations.
i) Carnegie area                                    Dhruva Rai                  (330)745-7254
                                                            Laxmi Dhungana          (330)671-9720
                                                            Indrawoti Rai               (330)745-6713
ii) Tallmadge/Downtown                         Hari Adhikari                (330)535-1048
iii) Cuyahoga Falls/Independence           Sancha Raj Subba        (330)926-1020
iv) Kent                                                Naresh Subba              (330)931-4157

2) The GEC shall have a meeting on Sunday July 18, 2010 to review the nomination forms received and make preparations for publication of the nomination list.

3) The GEC shall publish the full nomination list on Monday July 19, 2010.

4) Time to withdraw nominations shall be from Tuesday through Thursday corresponding to July 20-22, 2010.

5) The GEC shall publish the final nomination list on Friday July 23, 2010.

6) The General Election shall be held on Sunday July 25, 2010 at the following three locations
       i  Tallmadge/downtown                         9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
      ii  Cuyahoga Falls/Independence          11:30 AM -   1:30 PM
     iii  Carnegie area:                                   2:00PM -    4:00 PM

Sincerely,
Naresh Subba, Chair
On behalf of the General Election Committee, 2010.
Bhutanese Community Association of Akron, Inc.

 
         
 

Election Rules

At the June 19, 2010 meeting of the Interim Committee the following election rules were proposed and approved in order to have a free, fair, transparent and democratic election.

1.      General Election:

An announcement shall be made through the appropriate means to the voters at least two weeks before the general election day.

2.      Nomination procedure:

i.    A candidate shall file the application for nomination in election by submitting the duly signed form to the General Election Committee

ii.   A candidate shall apply only for one position

iii.  A candidate shall file the application for nomination in election within the dateline announced by the General Election Committee

iv.  The Election Committee shall accept or reject the nomination based on the eligibility requirements described in the constitution (the by-laws) of the Association.

v.   An additional qualification shall be imposed for the post of Secretary and Treasurer.  A candidate applying for these posts have to be at least 25 years old.

vi.  The names of the candidates shall be published after the nomination period is over.

3.      Updating nominations to the voters:

i.    Update the nomination information on daily basis by sending an email to the akron_bhutanese google group.

ii.   Update on daily basis at the website of the Association.

 4.      With-drawing nominations:

i.         A set number of days shall be allocated to with-draw nominations

ii.       A candidate may with-draw his/her nominations under the following circumstances:

                      a.     Personal reasons like loss of interest, health, other obligations, etc.

                      b.     When there are more candidates than the post requires and the candidates decide among themselves to form a unanimous candidate

5.      Declaration of uncontested winners:

i.         For the position of the President, Secretary and Treasurer:

If there is only one nominee for the post of President, Secretary and Treasurer, irrespective of whether he/she is the only one who filed an application for the post, or the one who is unanimously supported by other candidates, he/she shall be declared uncontested winner for that position.

ii.       For the position of Executive Committee Members:

According to the present Constitution there is a provision for twelve executive members. It was agreed to amend the Constitution so that there is a provision for eight Executive Committee Members instead of twelve. If the nomination received is less than eight for the position of the Executive Member, the applicant(s) shall be declared uncontested winner(s). The remaining positions shall be nominated by the President of the new Executive Committee in consultation with the new Executive Committee.

6.      Voting in the election day:

i.    If there are two or more candidates for the post of the President, Secretary and Treasure, then a voting shall be held in accordance with the constitution of the Association in the Election Day.

ii.   If there are more than eight candidates for the post of Executive Committee Member, then a voting shall be held in accordance with the constitution of the Association in the Election Day.

7.      Declaration of the election winner:

A candidate who secures the highest number of votes shall be declared the winner for that post

8.      Election Schedule:

It was decided that the General Election Committee, 2010 shall decide the day and date, venue and time for the election.

 
 

June 19, 2010 Meeting Report

A general meeting was held on June 19, 2010 at the International Institute of Akron.  Fifty six members from the Bhutanese Community attended the meeting. The meeting was chaired by a senior member of the Community, Mr.  Deo Narayan Dhungana.

The following list summarizes the meeting minutes.

1.  Krishna Subba, the Secretary of the Interim Committee, presented a brief progress report on the activities of the Association.

2.  Dhruva Rai, a member of the General Election Committee, 2010, gave an update on the activities of the Election Committee.

3.  Naresh Subba, a member of the General Election Committee, 2010, presented a list of proposals in order to have a free, fair, transparent and democratic election.

4.  Amber Subba, a member of the Interim Committee, informed the Meeting about the Community Dinner being organized in August.

5.  Bhim Dhungana, a member of the Interim Committee, spoke about the need to bridging the gap between the older and the younger generations in the Community to develop a healthy community.

6.  Several people participated in healthy discussion that helped in the passage and adoption of the code of conduct for election (Election Rules), which is mentioned above in detail.

 
         
 

Home